
Shea butter is obtained from the nut of the fruit which grows on the Karite tree. It is native to West Africa. Our Shea Butter is naturally cleaned and deodorized without using any chemicals. It is first extracted from the nuts by crushing them and then using heat to release the butter. To take out any dirt and impurities it is then put through a meshing system and soaked through fullers earth. Shea Butter penetrates skin providing hours of hydration & relief. Its high vitamin A content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin so it reverses & slows visible aging and is an effective treatment for eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks & rashes. INCI: Butyrospermum parkii
Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin. It is best suited for oily skin. Bentonite is also a good clay for shaving soaps and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment. INCI: Bentonite
Cornstarch is a silky powdery starch made from corn. It is used in body powders, milk baths, and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Cornstarch is a safer alternative than using talc on babies. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. INCI: Zea mays
Goat’s Milk is rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals making it extraordinarily gentle, even to sensitive skin, because it is close to the skin’s own pH level. The alpha-hydroxy acids found in goats milk attribute to its natural softening properties, have rejuvenating effects on skins cells, neutralizing free radicals, said to slow the aging process.. It also contains vitamin A, and several B vitamins including riboflavin, niacin, B6, B12. Goat’s milk soap has been recommended by doctors for sufferers of acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, and sun-burn. INCI: Goat Milk Powder
Milk has been used in skin care for thousands of years. Milk powder is used to make milk baths, bath bombs, milk soaps and lotions. It is a natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Milk powder soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dryness and itchy skin. INCI: Dry Milk
Oatmeal Historic use and modern research have both shown that oat and oat derived products have exceptional dermatological benefits when used for various skin conditions. They relieve skin irritations, itching and redness due to allergy, wind exposure, and other causes. They have excellent emollient properties. They are good for individuals with sensitive skin and are recommended for use with both infant and geriatric skin care. INCI: Colloidal Oatmeal
Aloe Vera has long been known for its healing properties. Historical and religious documents of the Egyptians, Romans, Greeks, Chinese, Indians, and Arabians report its internal and external use and effectiveness. It is produced by macerating aloe vera leaves in soybean oil. Aloe vera can be effective in healing various skin disorders including cancers, ulcers, lesions and general wounds. It is also a well-known burn remedy and is used in trauma centers throughout the states. When combined with other healing agents, aloe vera helps these substances penetrate the skin easily carrying them to the deeper layers of the skin. Aloe is believed to have an anti-aging effect on skin. Aloe vera also acts as an anti-inflammatory pain-reliever. The anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne and other dermatological problems. Aloe vera can reduce the irritating effects that radiation has on the skin and has also been found to help accelerate tissue repair and normal cell growth. INCI: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 , B5 (Pantothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. It is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. Avocado oil has a number of benefits and may be used as a scalp or skin conditioner, or as an emollient. INCI: Persea gratissima
Grapeseed Oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. It is a good, light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage. Used in special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin. INCI: Vitis vinifera
Mink Oil is very close in composition to human sebum and absorbs deep into the 15th subcutaneous layer practically on contact. This leaves the skin moisturized, but not greasy. It is wonderful for not only preventing wrinkles, but `lifts' existing wrinkles, leaving behind smoother and tauter skin. Mink oil has been found effective for healing wounds more rapidly and over time reduces the appearance of scar tissue, wrinkles, stretch marks, freckles, and liver spots removed to a great extent. INCI:
Olive Oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin. INCI: Olea europaea
Safflower Oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid. It, therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin. INCI: Carthamus tinctorius
Calendula is well known for its ability to heal broken skin and ease the pain of stings, sprains and wounds. Calendula petals are useful in any skin treatment oil, bath, balm or facial mask. Use the petals to make an herbal infusion, and use the oil in your formulations. The petals can also be used in herbal baths and facial steams. Calendula petals keep their beautiful color when added to soap. Calendula petals are very pretty when included in bath salts and milk baths stored in lovely glass jars. These products, however, must be used with a muslin bag to prevent the petals from clogging drains. INCI Nomenclature: Calendula officinalis
Chamomile is well known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties. Chamomile has been used for centuries in skin care formulations. Chamomile powder is a soothing additive for bath teas, bath salts, body wraps, facials, sitz baths and milk baths. Use it in combination with arrowroot powder, white kaolin clay, cornstarch, powdered lavender buds and powdered calendula to make a gentle but absorbent body powder. Used in a bath soak, chamomile will soothe irritated skin, eczema, psoriasis and hemorrhoids. INCI: Matricaria recutita
Eucalyptus is well known for its anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties, and is one of the best herbs to use to help fight colds and flus. It is also helpful to treat bronchitis and other respiratory ailments. Eucalyptus leaves can be infused in boiling water to make a steam inhalation. Eucalyptus leaves can also be used in bath teas and infused in oil for use in chest rubs. INCI: Eucalyptus globulus
Green Tea Leaf is rich in polyphenols and is now being promoted in skin care for its powerful antioxidant property that helps rejuvenate the skin, prevent damage from the sun and promote elasticity. Green tea has been shown to reactivate dying skin cells thereby improving the condition of the skin. Use the powder in facials, body wraps, bath teas, soaps, etc. INCI :Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea)
Hops volatile oils have a sedative effect. Hops are used in herbal pillows to promote a restful sleep and to help insomnia. They can be used as a poultice to alleviate painful swelling, rheumatic pains, bruises, and boils. A mixture of hops and chamomile flowers are recommended for sleep inducing bath teas. INCI: Humulus lupulus
Lavender is soothing and is wonderful to add to formulations intended to aid stress and promote relaxation. The uses for powdered lavender buds are endless. Add it to body powders, creams, foot powders, milk baths, bath teas, soap, bath salts, body wraps, hair wraps, facials and carpet fresheners. INCI: Lavandula officinalis
Lemon balm, also known as Melissa, is a very soothing, calming herb. It is a member of the mint family, and its name comes from the fact that the fresh herb and essential oil have a lovely lemon fragrance. Lemon balm has been used to relieve muscle tension, aches, cramps, insomnia and depression. When added to bath teas, it soothes irritated skin and relaxes the mind and body. INCI: Melissa officinalis
Oregano is antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antiviral. It can be used for boils, candida, cellulite, colds, cystitis, detoxifying, disinfectant, diuretic, influenza, osteoporosis, pneumonia, sinusitis, wrinkles AROMATIC BENEFITS: stimulating, strengthening, warming. INCI: origanum vulgare
Peppermint is known for its soothing as well as its stimulating properties. In a tea, it can help relieve upset stomach. A peppermint oil infusion can also be helpful when gently rubbed on the abdomen when stomach upset or menstrual cramps arise. Peppermint is wonderful to include in summertime blends for its cooling effect on the skin. The peppermint aroma is useful for relieving headaches. Peppermint leaves have also been used as a natural deterrent for rodents and insects. INCI: Mentha piperita
Pine is used for cleansing, clearing, exhaustion, refreshing, rejuvenating, revitalizing, stimulating, strengthening, stress. Traditional uses include adrenal gland stimulant, analgesic, antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, arthritis, asthma, bladder infections, bronchitis, catarrh, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, colds, convalescence, coughs, cuts, cystitis, decongestant, deodorant, detoxifying, disinfectant, diuretic, eczema, expectorant, gout, influenza, laryngitis, lice, muscular aches, neuralgia, osteoarthritis, psoriasis, raises blood pressure, rheumatism, ringworm, scrapes, sinusitis. INCI: pinus sylvestris
Rosemary: The natural essential oil in rosemary is energizing. Rosemary can be added to "wake me up" soaps and products for morning use.